Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N364JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44972

Date:Thursday 25 December 2003
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N364JR
MSN: EA-135
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:Bullhead City, CA (IFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane declared an unspecified emergency with the air traffic control tower during his initial climb after takeoff, indicating that he needed to return for landing. A ground witness, a flight instructor, saw the airplane lift off about 1,000 feet down the runway, and watched the nose pitch up quickly to what he described as an "extremely nose high" attitude. He said the airplane began to "mush," and then leveled off. The landing gear was retracted about midfield. The airplane stopped mushing, but it was not gaining much altitude. At the end of the runway, it began turning to the right. During the turn, the nose of the airplane went up again, and the airplane began to mush. About 90 degrees through the turn, the airplane was about 250 feet above ground level, and 75 feet above power lines. About the same time, the left wing went up until the airplane approached a 90-degree angle of bank. The nose went down, and the airplane went straight into the ground. During the entire sequence, the instructor did not see any smoke, fluids, or parts coming from the airplane. The airplane was destroyed in the impact sequence and postcrash fire. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were identified during an examination of the remaining wreckage. The nature of the emergency reported by the pilot was not ascertained.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with terrain for an undetermined reason while the pilot was maneuvering to return for a landing during an unknown emergency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031231X02109&key=1

Location