Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N155BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44982

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2003
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Bme Air Ranch, Inc.
Registration: N155BM
MSN: 4697053
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (44J)
Destination airport:Lufkin, TX (LFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted trees and terrain following an in-flight loss of control during climb after takeoff. Meteorological information indicates that the cloud ceilings were between 1,200 and 1,700 feet above ground level at the time of the accident. While airborne, the accident pilot reported to another pilot that the cloud ceiling was 1,500 feet. Radar data shows that the airplane flight profile became erratic once it had climbed above about 1,700 feet pressure altitude. The final flight path sequence depicted by the radar data shows a right-hand turn of decreasing radius with an associated rapid rate of descent. The last radar return coincided with the accident location. The non-instrument rated pilot had logged 7.0 hours of simulated instrument experience. The pilot had logged 35.8 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane, of which, all but 0.3 hours was listed as cross-country time. No records of training in the same make and model airplane were discovered. No pre-impact mechanical deficiencies were found during the post-accident examination of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The unqualified pilot's continued flight into known instrument meteorological conditions which resulted in spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of aircraft control. Factors were the pilot's lack of instrument flight experience and the low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031230X02098&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2001 N61PK Private 0 Rockwall, TX sub

Location