Accident Glasair TD N434SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44985

Date:Monday 15 December 2003
Time:14:16
Type:Glasair TD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N434SW
MSN: 434
Total airframe hrs:1135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vansycle, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (YKM)
Destination airport:Walla Walla, WA (ALW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed Yakima destined for Walla Walla, Washington, and en route flew through an area of wind turbines and associated anemometer poles measuring 50 meters in height. An ear witness reported hearing an explosive sound and noted smoke in the direction of the sound. Upon investigating the sound, the witness discovered the aircraft ground impact site about 1000 feet east-northeast of a broken anemometer pole. Visual meteorological conditions existed at the accident site and the pilot had logged more than 11,200 hours of flight experience.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance with the anemometer pole/wires during low altitude flight. Contributing factors were the pole and the pilot's low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031222X02075&key=1

Location