Accident Bede BD-5B N515KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45032

Date:Saturday 1 November 2003
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N515KH
MSN: 474
Engine model:Honda CX500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the terrain during landing approach. The airplane came to rest about 1,000 feet short of the intended landing runway. According to the air traffic controller (ATC), the pilot taxied and called for departure at 1543. The airplane was cleared for takeoff and was to maintain a southwest heading after takeoff. The controller stated that the pilot called to return to the field at 1545. The controller asked the pilot if anything was wrong, because of the brief duration of the flight. The controller stated that at this time the pilot reported no problems. At 1546, the airplane was cleared to land. At 1547, the pilot indicated a gear problem and requested to circle the field. At 1550, the pilot informed the controller that "everything looks ok." The airplane was again cleared to land. At 1552, the airplane crashed approximately 1/2 mile south of runway 36. No pre-impact defects were found with respect to the aircraft during a post-accident examination. The reported winds were from 090 degrees at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot in command not maintaining control of the aircraft during the final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031110X01877&key=1

Location