Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron N62JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45087

Date:Saturday 6 September 2003
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:Gwinnett Plane Leasing Inc.
Registration: N62JF
MSN: TC706
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winder, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winder, GA (WDR)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville, GA (LZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot who was holding short for takeoff on runway 5 behind the accident airplane stated the accident airplane became airborne just past taxiway "C" intersection. The airplane reached about 10 feet when the nose dropped down abruptly to the right, the airplane collided with the runway, and bounced back into the air. The pilot observed a dark shape on the right side of the airplane and concluded the accident airplane cabin door had opened. The accident airplane was observed to make a shallow crosswind turn to the left, nose high, at a slow airspeed. The pilot stated he called the accident pilot on the airplane radio and asked if he was ok. The accident pilot stated he had problems and was going to make an emergency landing followed by, " I am not going to make it." A witness on the ground stated he observed the airplane make a steep left bank estimated between 40 to 45 degree angle of bank. The airplane collided with a tree, rolled to the left, pitched nose down, hit a power line and collided with the ground. A post crash fire ensued. Examination of the crash site revealed the airplane collided with a tree and the ground. The cabin door lock was not locked. The right propeller blade tips were curled aft and all three-propeller blades on the left engine sustained minimal impact damage. No anomalies were noted with the left and right engine assembly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation in which he failed to secure the cabin door which diverted his attention and resulted in the failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030910X01502&key=1

Location