Accident Cessna 172N EC-EUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45098

Date:Friday 29 August 2003
Time:c. 20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aerotec
Registration: EC-EUK
MSN: 17271869
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malaga (LEAX) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malaga (LEAX)
Destination airport:Malaga (LEAX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 29, 2003, at 1810 coordinated universal time, a Cessna 172N, EC-EUK, was destroyed when it impacted terrain, shortly after takeoff from La Axarquia Aerodrome (LEAX), Malaga, Spain. The foreign-certificated pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. Weather at the time of the accident was unknown.

According to the Spanish Air Accident Investigation Commission (CIAIAC), the airplane had completed a second tough-and-go landing. During the initial climb, witnesses observed the airplane enter a steep nose down attitude. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground, and a post crash fire ensued.

Causes
The probable cause of the accident is considered to be a loss of control of the aircraft at the end of an ascent manoeuvre after take-off, or which could have been initiated from a height close to the ground on the runway of the Aeródromo de la Axarquía, and carried out with a high rate of climb and a high pitch angle. As a consequence of the loss of control, a stall occurred, followed by the start of a spiral, at a height above the ground which prevented the recovery of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-051/2003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030925X01595&key=1
https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2003_051_a_0.pdf