ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45105
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-AUG-2003
Time:1115
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aero Vodochody L-39ZO
Operator:Bond Jet
Registration: N298RD
C/n / msn: 731013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Forest Hill, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (MTN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Several witnesses observed the airplane approach the airpark, proceed over the runway low level, and initiate a go-around. During the go-around, the airplane pitched upwards and began to lose velocity. At the peak of the airplane's accent, the airplane stalled, nosed over, and descended towards the ground. The airplane impacted the southwest corner of a 3-story residential home, located about 1/2-mile west of the airpark, and subsequently impacted the ground, where a post crash fire ensued. Examination of the engine's fuel control revealed that the throttle arm was in the full power position. Examination of the cockpit area revealed that the engine tachometer needles were observed at "28 percent" for N1, and "56 percent" for N2. The fuel pressure needle was observed at its normal pressure reading for a high power setting, and the oil pressure needle and oil temperature gages were observed at a position consistent with the engine developing power. According to the airplanes Flight Training manual, the time required for the engine to accelerate from a low engine speed to high engine speed (idle to max power), was approximately 9 to 12 seconds. The pilot had accumulated about 25 hours of total flight experience in the L-39. The pilot had been informed in the past by the manager of the airplane to maintain 75 percent rpm or better while landing, in the event that a go-around had to be executed. The manager accentuated to the pilot that he needed to be aware that the engine took close to 12 seconds to spool up, and having the extra power lessened the engines response time in the event of a go-around. No pre-impact abnormalities with the airframe or powerplant were observed. CAUSE: The pilot's in-flight decision to delay application of engine power to account for the engine's slow response to throttle input, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with a residential area. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in jet-powered airplanes.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030909X01491&key=1