Accident Cessna T210L N700PR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45150

Date:Thursday 17 July 2003
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Corporate Flight Concepts, Inc.
Registration: N700PR
MSN: 21060928
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quakertown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quakertown, PA (UKT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed for a local flight and returned to land about 15 to 20 minutes later. After landing, the pilot taxied for another takeoff. The pilot reported that the engine began to lose power about 200 to 300 feet above the ground. The airplane was not high enough for him to turn back toward the airport, and he attempted a forced landing. Witnesses in the area of the accident site observed the airplane "very low" and descending. They reported hearing "sputtering" or "popping" engine noise. The airplane struck the ground and fire immediately ensued. Examination of the engine, which sustained significant fire damage, did not reveal any catastrophic failures. The airplane had been operated about 6 to 7 hours since it's most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 9 days prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030724X01189&key=1

Location