Accident Glasair II N73VL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45208

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73VL
MSN: 145
Total airframe hrs:652 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (RAL)
Destination airport:Hemet, CA (HMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental single-engine airplane collided with terrain following a loss of control after takeoff. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane takeoff, climb to 200 to 300 feet (agl), make a sharp left turn, and nose-dive into the ground. A post-accident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of pre-impact anomalies to the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an abrupt, low altitude maneuver during the takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in a collision with terrain during the subsequent uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030605X00791&key=1

Location