Accident Aero Commander 200D N243M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45235

Date:Monday 21 April 2003
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 200D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N243M
MSN: 295
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona de Tucso, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana, AZ (AVQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While making low passes over a construction site, the airplane collided with a trailer and came to rest about 150 yards from the first identified point of contact. Two separate toxicological tests were conducted on the pilot. The Pima County Forensic Science Center found a 0.15-percent blood alcohol level while a separate toxicological test performed by the FAA Civil Aeromedical Institute found a 100-mg/dL (0.10-percent) blood alcohol level.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from obstructions while performing low level passes. The pilot's physical impairment due to a high blood alcohol level was also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030426X00575&key=1

Location