Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N256PR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45243

Date:Friday 11 April 2003
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N256PR
MSN: E-470
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pomona, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (CAE)
Destination airport:Pomona, NJ (ACY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted two ILS approaches, during which the controller made numerous attempts to assist the pilot in intercepting the localizer. The controller instructed the pilot to climb twice when he was below the glideslope, and also made numerous repeated transmissions to obtain pilot acknowledgement of navigational instructions. During the second approach, when the pilot passed through the localizer and continued eastbound, the controller initiated a surveillance approach by providing step-down altitudes and headings to the pilot. The pilot was cleared to land, and instructed to report the runway in sight. The pilot acknowledged the clearance; however, no further transmissions were received by the pilot. Radar data indicated the last recorded position of the airplane was 1.3 nautical miles west northwest of the runway, at 300 feet. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions. Interviews with family members and friends of the pilot, revealed he had received his instrument rating through a week-long school, within the past year, and had "not accumulated much instrument flight time" since then.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow instrument approach procedures. Factors in the accident included the pilot's lack of recent instrument experience and the instrument weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030422X00549&key=1

Location