Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N91594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45266

Date:Saturday 15 March 2003
Time:07:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91594
MSN: 38-82A0083
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3685 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prattsville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, TX (58TA)
Destination airport:Sheridan, AR (9M8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane impacted a radio tower guy-wire and terrain while on a VFR cross-country flight. The 75-hour non-instrument rated private pilot had purchased the airplane 3 days prior to the accident. Witnesses reported that they could not see the airplane due to the fog, but heard it as it maneuvered overhead. The person, who leases the field that the airplane impacted, reported that at the time of the accident, he could not see the 500-foot radio tower's lower strobe light, which is about 150 to 250 feet above the ground. At 0653, the nearest weather observation facility reported winds from 360 at 6 knots, an indefinite ceiling at 100 feet, visibility 1/4 statute mile in fog, temperature 43 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 43 degrees Fahrenheit, and an altimeter setting of 30.02 inches of Mercury.
Probable Cause: The pilot's execution of VFR flight into IMC and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Fog conditions and the pilot's lack of an instrument rating are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030320X00357&key=1

Location