Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N53328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45334

Date:Thursday 19 December 2002
Time:c. 11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53328
MSN: 4697098
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Mola de Son Montserrat in the municipality of Bunyola (Majorca I -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Bonet Aerodrome, Palma
Destination airport:Sabadell
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 19, 2002, about 1100 coordinated universal time, a Piper PA-46-500TP, N53328, registered to Globe Aero LTD Inc., and operated by a Spanish owner as a personal flight, crashed in Badearic Island, Spain. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The Spanish pilot and two Spanish passengers received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated in Palma, Spain, the same day, about 1050.

An official with the Government of Spain stated that the pilot had departed from San Bonet Airport, Palma, Spain, in an easterly direction, and entered the Palma International Airport's airspace, so the controllers directed the pilot to a northerly course. The official further stated that the ceiling in the area at the time was about 1,500 meters overcast, and that witnesses told him that they saw the accident airplane repetitively enter and exit the clouds as it proceeded on course. He said the witnesses said that as the airplane approached Badearic Island, off the coast of Spain in the Mediterranean Sea, it had entered the clouds, and it sounded as if it was proceeding at the same speed, with no discernable attempt being made to avoid any obstacles. They said the airplane collided with the vertical face of a mountain on Badearic Island, exploding on impact.

Causes
It is believed that the accident occurred as a result of the marginal VMC conditions which existed in the area where the aircraft was flying under VFR rules.
The aircraft entered this area possibly due to the pilot’s disorientation and inadequate preparation and execution of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-078/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.asp?ev_id=20030117X00081&key=1
https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2002_078_a_eng_1.pdf