Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N699WG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45350

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2002
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N699WG
MSN: 3449072
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:681 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-RB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McAlester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Monett Municipal Airport, MO (M58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 27, 2002, at 1604 central standard time, a Piper PA-34-220T twin-engine airplane, N699WG, was destroyed following a loss of control while executing a go-around near McAlester, Oklahoma. The airplane was registered to Grayco Bank Products Inc., of Carrollton, Texas, and operated by a private individual. The instrument-rated private pilot and four passengers sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, and no flight plan was filed. The cross-country flight originated from the Addison Municipal Airport, Addison, Texas, at 1516, and was destined for the Monett Municipal Airport, Monett, Missouri.

The private pilot reported 10 miles out, and again 5 miles from the airport that he would be landing. There was no indication that the pilot was experiencing any problems, and winds were light and variable at the time of the accident. Witnesses at the airport reported observing the airplane at an altitude of 5 to 10 feet above the runway at midfield and fast on his approach. Witnesses were certain the left propeller was not turning, as well as reporting hearing power being added to the right engine as the pilot initiated a go-around. Witnesses also reported that the airplane went into a shallow nose up pitch attitude and also observed the landing gear retract. At approximately 200 feet agl it was observed that the airplane started a left turn toward rising terrain, then pitched up to approximately 15 degrees and enter a 30-degree bank to the left before doing a complete roll and impacting terrain in an open pasture. The reason for the left engine being shut down was not determined. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left propeller was feathered, both main landing gear were extended, and the flaps were retracted. The reason for the left engine being shut down was not determined. While it was calculated that the airplane was within its center of gravity limits for the flight, it was determined that upon arrival at the destination airport the aircraft was 160.4 pounds over its maximum gross certified weight. According to the pilot Operating Handbook, in the case of a one engine inoperative go-around the pilot is warned that it may be impossible to control the airplane when a sudden application of power is made. The pilot is further warned that a one engine go-around is not possible from the approach configuration, unless sufficient altitude is available to raise the flaps and gear in a descent. Additionally, the pilot is cautioned that a one engine go-around should be avoided if at all possible.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the airplane's minimum controllable airspeed during a single-engine go-around which resulted in his loss of control. Contributing factors to the accident included the loss of power from the left engine as a result of pre-ignition/detonation for undetermined reasons, the pilot exceeding the aircraft's maximum gross takeoff weight, and the pilot not adhering to published policies and procedures for a single-engine go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021202X05543&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=699WG

Location

Images: