ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45361
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-NOV-2002 |
| Time: | 1440 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182D |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9964T |
| C/n / msn: | 18253064 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | NewPhiladelphia, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bloomington, IL (BMI) |
| Destination airport: | New Philadelphi, OH (PHD) |
Narrative:While on approach the pilot reported the airplane had accumulated ice. When asked if he wanted to climb to a higher altitude, the pilot reported that he did not believe he could climb. He then initiated a missed approach and disappeared from radar. The airplane impacted in a nose down attitude in an open field with brush. No evidence of a pre-existing failure or malfunction was found with the engine or airframe. The pilot had received two weather briefings prior to departure which included advisories for icing conditions along his route of flight. En route he reported icing conditions, and then again while on approach. The airplane was not equipped with any de-icing equipment and the only anti-ice equipment was a heated pitot tube. A State Trooper reported ice adhering to the vertical stabilizer when he first arrived on scene. The drug diphenhydramine was found in the pilot's blood and liver. CAUSE: The pilot's improper decision to disregard the weather briefing, and to conduct an intentional flight into known icing conditions, with an airplane not equipped for that flight, and his failure to maintain airspeed. Factors were the clouds and icing conditions, and the pilot's impairment due to drugs.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20021127X05536&key=1