Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-2 N5193B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45412

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2002
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Ag Copters Inc.
Registration: N5193B
MSN: 2174
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6931 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edmondson, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Edmondson, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 5,450-hour commercial pilot had completed an aerial application on a cotton field, and was en route to the staging area when one of helicopter's main rotor blades contacted a wire as the pilot attempted to fly under a set of high voltage power lines. The helicopter impacted soft terrain, became inverted adjacent to the power lines where a post impact fire consumed most of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the high voltage power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021001X05251&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1968 N5193B Van Nuys Helicopter 2 Hollywood, CA w/o
8 June 1970 N5193B Danbury Copter 0 Danbury, CT sub
3 October 1994 N5193B Fostaire Helicopters 0 Decatur, IL sub

Location