Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7106Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45415

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2002
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Alan Emerson Aviation Inc.
Registration: N7106Y
MSN: 30-124
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:904 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Steamboat Island, Lake Winnipesake, near Gilford, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (LCI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-30, Twin Comanche departed on a local multi-engine training flight. A few minutes later, it impacted water. Several witnesses observed the airplane and reported different airplane actions prior to impact. Examination of the airplane revealed that when it contacted the water, it was in a near flat attitude, rotating nose left, with the right wing lower than the left wing. Metal distortion was found on the tip tanks and outboard sections of both wings that was consistent with the left wing moving rearward, and the right wing moving forward, at the time of impact. The tip weight on the rudder was bent over to the right. Both engine mounts were deformed to the right. Damage to both propellers was consistent with the propellers in the governing range, at or near the same power setting, and not feathered. There was no evidence of a pre-existing failure or malfunction with the airplane or engines.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain airplane control, which resulted in an uncontrolled collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021004X05281&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7106Y

Location