Accident Cessna 172N N738JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45455

Date:Sunday 18 August 2002
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Albemarle Flight School
Registration: N738JR
MSN: 17270018
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1010 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:STANARDSVILLE, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlottesville, VA (CHO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local, night pleasure flight. A review of radar data revealed that the airplane headed north-northwest from the airport, towards mountainous terrain. The airplane crossed over a ridge, then maneuvered along its northwestern edge before turning southeast. The airplane proceeded on the southeasterly heading for several minutes, then crossed back over the mountain ridge in a shallow descent before the data ended. The airplane came to rest in heavily wooded terrain approximately 25 feet below a 3,375-foot mountain peak. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. Examination of the pilot's logbook revealed that he had recently completed 2.8 hours of flight instruction, of which, 1.5 hours were at night, after not having flown for almost two years. In addition, the pilot had not logged any solo flight time in almost 13 years prior to the accident. Weather, reported about the time of the accident at an airport 12.7 nautical miles to the south, about 2,700 feet below the accident site elevation, included winds from 240 degrees at 3 knots, visibility 6 statute miles, mist, and clear skies. The moon was 86% illuminated, 26 degrees above the horizon.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance while descending over mountainous terrain. A factor was the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020906X01544&key=1

Location