ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45463
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-AUG-2002
Time:1024
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 95-A55 Baron
Operator:Claude V. Sherrell
Registration: N13MS
C/n / msn: TC-399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Festus, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Festus, MO (FES)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain after a loss of control during landing approach. The airplane was in a left hand traffic pattern. According to witnesses, the airplane was on a base leg for landing when the pilot reported that he was too close to land and he would make a right turn and enter the final approach for the runway. The witnesses reported that, during the right turn, the bank angle appeared to be 90 degrees. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground. No preexisting airframe or engine defects were found during the postaccident examination. The pilot's flight instructor stated that the pilot did not fly the airplane enough to stay proficient and that he had a tendency to make steep turns in the traffic pattern. According to logbook records, the pilot had flown 2 hours in the preceding 90 days and had only flown once in the preceding 8 months. CAUSE: The pilot's lack of recent experience and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and collision with the ground. The pilot's failure to execute a go-around was a factor.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020813X01378&key=1