ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45464
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-AUG-2002 |
| Time: | 1715 |
| Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-52 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5C |
| C/n / msn: | 844303 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Aledo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (50F) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth, TX (T67) |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the airplane performing a series of aerobatic maneuvers at an approximate altitude of 100-300 feet agl, and descend in a near vertical attitude. The airplane came to rest upright in a shallow crater near a residential area where a post impact fire ensued. Examination of the empennage section of the airplane revealed two marks were found on the aft topside section of the bellcrank housing; however, no evidence was found of any foreign objects that would have restricted the operation of the flight controls. Both wings leading edge were crushed aft from the wing root out to the wing tip. All of the aircrafts flight controls located within the accident site. Flight control continuity was established to the left and right aileron, and to elevator and rudder flight control surfaces. Examination of the empennage section of the airplane revealed two marks were found on the aft topside section of the bellcrank housing; however, no evidence was found of any foreign objects that would of prohibited operation of the flight controls. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while performing aerobatics. A contributing factor was the performance of aerobatic maneuvers with low altitude.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020808X01349&key=1