ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45469
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-AUG-2002
Time:1716
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-140
Operator:John H. Orr
Registration: N7362J
C/n / msn: 28-24715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Spartanburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
As the airplane approached the departure end of runway 5, the pilot initiated a right climbing turn. According to witnesses the aircraft did not seem to gain altitude or airspeed. The airplane was next seen in a descending right turn and subsequently collided with the ground and burst into flames. The airplane came to rest on an approximate 45 degree embankment that was covered in brush and tall grass. The wreckage debris was scattered over an area 75 feet long by 75 feet wide. All major airframe and engine components were examined and with no evidence of pre-impact airframe or engine anomalies were found.
CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the takeoff initial climb which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with an embankment.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020807X01315&key=1