Accident Rutan Vari-Viggen N915D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45526

Date:Sunday 16 June 2002
Time:10:30
Type:Rutan Vari-Viggen
Owner/operator:Dennis R. Jacobs
Registration: N915D
MSN: 100
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Urbana, IL (C16)
Destination airport:New Carlisle, OH (3OH0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain after a loss of control following a partial loss of engine power during the initial climb from the runway. A witness stated that the airplane had an unusually long takeoff roll, lifting off approximately 300 feet from the end of the 4,000 foot runway, and that once the airplane was airborne, the wings were "rocking and rolling". The pilot transmitted on the radio that he was having trouble climbing. The witness reported that the airplane entered a slow turn to the right with a high angle of attack. The witness stated that the airplane's nose fell to the right and the aircraft impacted the terrain nose first. A fuel leak was found around the accelerator pump housing on the carburetor. The engine was found to be running excessively rich when run on a test stand.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. Additional factors included the partial loss of engine power due to an excessively rich mixture as a result of a bad accelerator pump housing seal, and the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020617X00903&key=1