Accident Piel CP-1330 Super Emeraude N71PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45530

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2002
Time:09:40
Type:Piel CP-1330 Super Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71PE
MSN: 1035
Total airframe hrs:1547 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs Municipal Airport, SD (KHSR)
Destination airport:Hot Springs Municipal Airport, SD (KHSR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 11, 2002, at 0940 mountain daylight time (mdt), a Galbraith Piel Emeraude, N71PE, owned and piloted by a commercial pilot, was destroyed when it impacted terrain following a loss of power and subsequent loss of control while practicing touch and goes. The airplane was on takeoff climb from runway 19 (4,505 feet by 100 feet, dry/asphalt) at Hot Springs Municipal Airport (HSR), Hot Springs, South Dakota. The pilot, the sole occupant, received fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The personal flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 without a flight plan.

The amateur-built aircraft sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain following a loss of power and subsequent loss of control on initial climb. An eyewitness observed the aircraft takeoff and climb to approximately 200 - 300 feet agl. He reported that the aircraft made a sharp right turn and went nose down for one and a half turns before impacting the field. Another witness to the accident observed a white streak behind the airplane after takeoff. The witness reported that the aircraft appeared to turn back to the airport before the engine noise decreased and the airplane went nose down toward the ground. The number three cylinder was removed during an engine teardown and the connecting rod was found broken at the crank journal. The number three cylinder connecting rod sections and rod cap, including the connecting rod bolts and nuts, were submitted to NTSB Materials laboratory for examination. The two connecting rod sections located at the base of the rod caps exhibited fractures that had thumbnail shapes and arrest marks indicative of fatigue propogation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the connecting rod fatigue failure during takeoff climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020617X00902&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB