Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Mariner N2322Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45547

Date:Thursday 23 May 2002
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2322Y
MSN: 2058M
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merlin, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported observing the helicopter traveling over the river at an altitude of about 50-100 feet above the water when it collided with an unmarked telephone line support cable. One of the witnesses reported that the engine rpm did not change until the helicopter collided with the cable. After striking the cable, the engine rpm slowed, but did not stop. The helicopter subsequently collided with the ground along the rivers edge and came to rest partially submerged along the bank. The width of the river at the accident site was approximately 75 yards wide. About 300 feet upstream of the main wreckage, two cables running perpendicular to the river were located. One of the two cables was broken and in the water. The other cable was intact, but not taut, and displayed a considerable droop. One end of the 1/8 in diameter cables was attached to a power pole near a restaurant. The other end traveled to the opposite side of the river and over upsloping terrain.
Probable Cause: Clearance from a cable running perpendicular to a river was not maintained during low level cruise flight. A cable was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020529X00761&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2322Y

Location