Accident Taylor Coot N41RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45579

Date:Sunday 21 April 2002
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic COOT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylor Coot
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N41RG
MSN: RG-1
Engine model:Mazda 13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Creswell, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the maiden flight of the experimental aircraft, shortly after takeoff, the engine began to run rough and subsequently quit. Witnesses observed the nose of the airplane drop and shortly thereafter, the airplane collided with the terrain in an open flat field located about one mile from the airport. Post-crash inspection of the airframe revealed no malfunctions in the aircraft's airframe or flight controls. In discussions with people at the airport, the pilot reported that he was having trouble getting the right fuel/oil mixture for the Mazda rotary engine. Each time the engine was run, the spark plugs would foul. Examination of the engine revealed that the engine was seized, with both rotors, an oil pump, and the rotor bearing surfaces exhibiting galling and burn damage consistent with oil starvation. The metering oil pump, which supplies oil to the combustion chambers, was missing from the engine installation, with its drive absent. Further examination disclosed that the oil injection nozzles associated with the missing metering oil pump were also missing from the combustion chambers, and that the nozzle holes were plugged with a non-metallic substance.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to oil starvation followed by the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the initial climb shortly after takeoff. An improper engine modification was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020504X00620&key=1

Location