ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45601
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-MAR-2002 |
| Time: | 1153 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-34-200T |
| Operator: | Louis Miller Scheidt, Jr. |
| Registration: | N2BX |
| C/n / msn: | 34-7770344 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Apex, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brunswick, GA (SSI) |
| Destination airport: | Raleigh-Durham, NC (RDU) |
Narrative:Upon arriving at the destination airport, the pilot was issued radar vectors to a final approach course for the ILS runway 5R approach. While on the final approach course the controller issued course correction information to the pilot, but the erratic movement of the airplane continued until the airplane descended and disappeared from radar coverage. A witness near the accident site saw the airplane as it fell from the sky in several pieces. Examination of the accident site disclosed that the airplane wreckage was scattered over an area 3/4 mile long. The wreckage examination also failed to disclose a mechanical or system malfunction or component failure. A review of the weather data showed low clouds with a 5500 foot overcast condition at the time of the accident. CAUSE: The pilot experienced spatial disorientation that resulted in the loss of control and the overload failure of the airframe. A factor was low visibility and ceilings.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020405X00469&key=1