ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45613
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAR-2002
Time:1340
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Van's RV-4
Operator:Mario F. Trenti
Registration: N491T
C/n / msn: 891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jacumba, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:Jacumba, CA (L78)
Narrative:
The experimental airplane collided with terrain during an attempted landing. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane at a low altitude, flying slowly toward the airport. The airplane made a sharp right turn, and, about 20 feet above ground level, the right wing dropped. The airplane continued in the turn until the right wing contacted ground. The airplane cartwheeled along the terrain, and became engulfed in flames shortly after coming to rest. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA inspector revealed no apparent mechanical anomalies. CAUSE: in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020320X00369&key=1