Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45624

Date:Monday 4 March 2002
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:South East Flight School
Registration: N41340
MSN: 28-7415177
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7982 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Macon, GA (MAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, the certified flight instructor (CFI) and his student were on an instrument training flight in the local area. They climbed to approximately 400 feet and reported that they were returning to the airport for a landing on runway 10. A witness departed from runway 33, flew over the airport at 2000 feet, and saw the airplane wreckage in a sand pit. Examination of the wreckage site revealed that the airplane collided with a stand of pine trees 3/4 miles southwest of the airport. Wreckage debris was scattered over an area of 256 feet long and 52 feet wide. No mechanical or flight control problems were reported by the CFI prior to the accident. No mechanical problems were discovered during the aircraft wreckage examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while maneuvering after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020308X00322&key=1

Location