Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6073U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45627

Date:Thursday 28 February 2002
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Goodman Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6073U
MSN: 502B-0355
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2968 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Extension, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Winnsboro, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 9,978-hour commercial pilot had dispensed his 4th load of fertilizer for the day and was returning to the airstrip in clear weather when witnesses observed the airplane climb, nose over, and impact the ground in an inverted attitude in a furrowed field. Data from the Ag-Nav GPS indicated that the airplane climbed from 200 feet agl to approximately 480 feet agl and then vertical to approximately 630 feet agl prior to descending. According to the propeller manufacturer's representative, the propeller was operating with power "ON" at the time of impact, the propeller was operating at a blade angle in the "normal operating range," and there were no discrepancies found that would have precluded "normal" operation of the propeller prior to impact. No evidence of an in-flight mechanical and/or flight control malfunction was found that would have rendered the airplane uncontrollable prior to the impact. The FAA Civil Aeromedical Institute's (CAMI) Forensic Toxicological and Accident Research center examined the specimens taken by the medical examiner. The toxicological findings were positive for 0.023 (ug/ml, ug/g) Amphetamine detected in the blood; 0.892 (ug/ml, ug/g) Amphetamine detected in the urine; 0.053 (ug/ml, ug/g) Methamphetamine detected in the blood; and 2.516 (ug/ml, ug/g) Methamphetamine detected in the urine. Use of amphetamines would have precluded medical certification of this pilot had it been reported. The pilot was impaired either by the effects of methamphetamine, which may have led him to attempt to perform beyond his capabilities on the aircraft, or by withdrawal effects, which may have resulted in significant fatigue and distraction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the pilot's impairment due to drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020301X00295&key=1

Location