Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N23PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45635

Date:Saturday 16 February 2002
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Universal Air Service
Registration: N23PJ
MSN: 45269
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6166 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch., FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beac, FL (7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the helicopter failed to arrive at the destination airport, a waiting passenger became concerned and alerted local authorities, and a search for the helicopter was initiated. The downed helicopter was located several hours later in a swampy area approximately 6 miles southeast of the destination airport. According to local law enforcement personnel at the accident site, low clouds and reduced visibility existed at the approximate time of the accident. Examination of the accident site showed that the wreckage debris from the helicopter was scattered over an area approximately 300 feet long and 40 feet wide. Examination of the airframe and the engine assembly failed to disclose a system malfunction or component failure. Toxicology reports for the pilot noted 115mg/dl (0.115%) of ethanol in the blood and 153mg/dl (0.153%) in the vitreous.

Probable Cause: The pilot continued visual flight into instrument conditions that resulted in the in-flight collision with trees. Factor were the pilot's alcohol impaired condition, and low cloud conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020220X00233&key=1

Location