ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45636
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-FEB-2002
Time:1100
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna U206
Operator:
Registration: TG-SAC
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:CACKCHILA -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:Coban
Destination airport:CACKCHILA
Narrative:
On February 13, 2002, at 1100 central daylight time, a Cessna U206 single-engine airplane, Guatemalan registration TG-SAC, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances near the village of Cackchila, in the Department of Quiche, in the Republic of Guatemala. The commercial pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number U206-3583, was owned and operated by an unnamed air-taxi operator in Coban, Guatemala. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand air taxi flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The revenue flight departed from Coban, Guatemala, at about 1030, and was scheduled to make intermediate stops at Cackchila, Rumores, and Dolores, prior to returning to Coban.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Guatemala. Any further information may be obtained from:

Republica de Guatemala
Direccion General de Aviacion Civil (DGAC)
Aeropuerto Internacional "La Aurora"
Zona 13
Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Centro America

This report is for informational purposes only and contains information released by, or obtained from the Government of the Republic of Guatemala. CAUSE:

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020221X00240&key=1