Accident Harleman Tornado II N140V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45643

Date:Friday 1 February 2002
Time:16:30
Type:Harleman Tornado II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N140V
MSN: D99220JCOHK0342
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Molino, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beulah, FL (83J)
Destination airport:Molino, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the powered glider was observed making a low pass down runway 36 of a private, sod agricultural airstrip. The aircraft next entered a left downwind leg for an approach and landing to the runway. While on final approach, the powered glider's undercarriage collided with static wires strung between two power transmission line towers, and the aircraft impacted the ground. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot suffered fatal injuries. It is likely that the pilot was under continuing treatment for his bipolar disorder and sleep disorder at the time of his accident and may have been on two different antidepressants. Mirtazapine is substantially sedating, and interferes with certain skilled performance tasks. In addition, mirtazapine and fluoxetine may interact to cause severe restlessness, confusion, incoordination, abdominal pain, and other symptoms.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance, resulting in the in-flight collision with a static wire and an uncontrolled descent and collision with the ground. A factor in the accident was the pilot's impairment resulting from the use of unapproved medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020205X00186&key=1

Location