ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45661
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JAN-2002
Time:1158
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150G
Operator:Twiss Air Service
Registration: N2669J
C/n / msn: 150-65669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ilwaco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ilwaco, WA (7W1)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that after landing, the pilot back-taxied to the approach end of the runway and initiated a takeoff to the west. Shortly after takeoff, witnesses reported hearing what they described as a rough running engine. During this event, witnesses reported observing the airplane in a left turn. After entering the turn to the left, the airplane's bank angle increased sharply and the airplane nosed over just before impacting terrain. The weather observation for the area at the approximate time of the accident indicated that the temperature was 7 degrees Celsius and the dew point was 4 degrees Celsius. According to the FAA Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, these combinations of temperature and dew point present a hazard of serious icing at cruise and glide power settings. Post accident examination of the aircraft revealed no evidence of a pre-impact mechanical failure or malfunction. CAUSE: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a low altitude turn.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020125X00133&key=1