Accident Rominger Zic Zac Bird N204ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45680

Date:Sunday 9 December 2001
Time:14:39
Type:Rominger Zic Zac Bird
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N204ED
MSN: 765
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1915, 1600cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marina, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marina Municipal Airport, CA (OAR/KOAR)
Destination airport:Marina Municipal Airport, CA (OAR/KOAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 800 feet above ground level during the airplane's roll out turn onto the final approach leg for landing, the right wing spar broke and the wing separated from the airplane. Thereafter, the airplane commenced an uncontrolled descent until impacting an open field. The pilot built the experimental airplane principally from wood and fabric components. A family member reported that the pilot had designed the "one of a kind" airplane and planned to compete for various speed and climb performance records for airplanes having gross weights less than 660 pounds. An examination of the separated right wing's internal structure revealed evidence of a preimpact fuel leak. Styrofoam-like material had been used inside the wing, and it was discolored from fuel. The accident occurred on the first flight since the pilot ground looped the airplane, during which mishap the right wing was damaged. Following the ground loop, fuel leaked from the right wing which weakened the wing's wood structure. The pilot maintained his airplane.

Probable Cause: the failure the right wing spar and the subsequent separation of the right wing. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate maintenance, and the weakened wing structure due to a preexisting fuel tank leak.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011213X02398&key=1
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2EaZdeTERjY

Location