Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N317RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45681

Date:Sunday 9 December 2001
Time:10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N317RG
MSN: 21062186
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terrell Field, TX (TRL/KTRL)
Destination airport:Monticello Municipal Ellis Field, AR (KLLQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 9, 2001, at 1051 central standard time, a Cessna T210-M airplane, N317RG, registered to and operated by the pilot was destroyed when it impacted a highway construction vehicle and the ground during a forced landing after a loss of engine power near Monticello, Arkansas. The private pilot and his passenger sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The cross-country flight originated at 0900 from the Terrell Municipal Airport, Terrell, Texas, and was en route to Charlotte, North Carolina.

The pilot reported to ATC that he was having engine problems. Subsequently, the radar showed that the aircraft descended at an average rate of about 1,090 feet per minute over the next 4 minutes. A witness observed the airplane approaching from the south at "tree top level" apparently attempting to land on a highway. As the airplane approached the highway, it struck an asphalt compactor and "burst into flames." Teardown examination of the engine revealed that the #2 connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft during engine operation. No evidence of engine lubrication distress was found and the fractured surfaces from the connecting rod components all showed evidence of overload.

Probable Cause: The separation of the #2 connecting rod and subsequent catastrophic failure of the engine. A factor was the in-flight collision with a vehicle while maneuvering to a emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011221X02432&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1995 N112YM Private 0 Downers Grove, IL sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB