Accident Bass Moni N117JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45707

Date:Saturday 3 November 2001
Time:13:10
Type:Bass Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N117JB
MSN: 21
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Locust Grove, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locust Grove, GA (GA04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft executed a high-powered pass approximately 25 feet above ground level down runway 07, then performed an abrupt pull-up into steep climbing loop maneuver. About 200 to 300 feet above the ground, the aircraft was inverted at the top of the loop, then it rolled upright and entered what appeared to be a stall, followed by a spin, and collided with the ground. Two witnesses reported the engine "burped," while other witnesses reported the engine sounded as if it were running smoothly. Examination of the wreckage revealed the nose section was separated, and the wings displayed extensive perpendicular crush damage. Continuity was established from the cockpit controls to the flight control surfaces. Engine continuity was established and both cylinders exhibited compression when the engine was turned by hand.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a low-altitude aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011107X02203&key=1

Location