Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N6641S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4572

Date:Saturday 20 October 1979
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6641S
MSN: D-9846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lucerne Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix,Az
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
sigmet-mod,ocnly svr,turbc blo 15000ft,vcnty mts w stg up/dwndfts on e slopes.Wings separated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB