ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45724
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-OCT-2001 |
| Time: | 1458 |
| Type: |  Aérospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Operator: | Medical Air Transport |
| Registration: | N111DT |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Roswell, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roswell, NM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After a maximum performance takeoff (to clear wires) from a parking lot, the helicopter departed the area to the west and climbed to an altitude of 5,500 feet msl. After selecting a landing zone, the pilot turned northwest toward the area and initiated a descent. The pilot's intention was to bring the helicopter to a high hover, allow the dust to settle, and then land. As the helicopter descended to about 200 feet agl, at an airspeed of 115-120 knots, the pilot initiated a right turn into the wind. As the helicopter was turning, the pilot realized the turn was "too steep" and tried to shallow the turn; however, the cyclic would not move. At one point the pilot tried to neutralize the cyclic with both hands but to no avail. The pilot did not remember any "stiffness" with the collective, and he did not hear a warning horn or see any lights illuminate. Subsequently, the helicopter impacted the ground. No pre-impact anomalies were observed during an examination of the airframe and engine. No anomalies were noted during the examination and testing of the hydraulic servos that would have prevented their operation. CAUSE: The seizing of the cyclic control for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of altitude for the pilot to regain control of the helicopter.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20011025X02148&key=1