Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N629PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45758

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Esquire Aviation Inc.
Registration: N629PD
MSN: 172S8368
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:469 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matawan, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marlboro, NJ (2N8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During nighttime conditions, the airplane approached runway 09, a 2,156-foot long, 50-foot wide, asphalt runway. The airplane touched down near the opposite end of the runway, almost on the numbers "27." The engine then revved, and the airplane initially climbed, but it turned left and struck transmission wires. The tower that supported the transmission wires was approximately 133 feet tall, and unlighted. It was located adjacent to the runway, about 1,260 feet northeast of the departure end of runway 09. Additionally, there 56-foot tall transmission wires located approximately 860 feet beyond the departure end of the runway, and perpendicular to it. However, review of an Information Manual for the make and model airplane revealed sufficient horizontal distance remained for the airplane to climb above those wires. The pilot obtained his private pilot certificate 4 days prior to the accident. According to his logbook, the pilot had a total flight experience of 87 hours, of which, about 12 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The pilot also had a total nighttime flying experience of approximately 5 hours. The reported wind about 5 minutes after the accident, at an airport about 10 miles southeast of the accident site was from 210 degrees at 8 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during the initial climb. Factors were the pilot's failure to perform a go-around, the pilot's lack of flight experience in nighttime conditions, the nighttime conditions, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010904X01857&key=1

Location