Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N81RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4577

Date:Saturday 9 September 1972
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N81RB
MSN: D-9106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newberry, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newberry,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
bounced off lake during 2nd pass.Eng lost power.Crashed after climbing over trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AC031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB