Accident Kenneth West ARV 582 N3395H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45828

Date:Saturday 7 July 2001
Time:12:17
Type:Kenneth West ARV 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3395H
MSN: DR 1010
Total airframe hrs:578 hours
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebring, FL (SEF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A experimental ARV 582 airplane impacted the ground on take off in Sebring, Florida. According to witnesses, after departing runway 18, the experimental airplane banked to the right and collided with the ground, in nose low attitude. No evidence of mechanical malfunction or any flight control problems were discovered during the examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed, followed by a subsequent inadvertent stall spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010712X01397&key=1

Location