Accident Van's RV-6A N149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45836

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 25 June 2001
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N149
MSN: CHMJR-2
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hammond, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hammond, LA
Destination airport:Hammond, LA (HDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a forced landing to a pasture, located approximately 1/4 mile north of the runway, due to a loss of engine power. The pilot walked back to the airport office, inquired who the owner of the field was, and stated he "thought he had a fuel problem." Approximately 45 minutes later, a witness reported seeing the pilot pushing the airplane back to the south part of the pasture. The pilot proceeded to start the engine, and the airplane took off from the pasture. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane turned to the left and the engine lost power again. The airplane "wobbled", rolled inverted, and impacted trees and the ground. Examination of the accident site revealed that the cockpit, cabin area, and engine were consumed by fire. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control following a loss of engine power. A factor was the loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010627X01268&key=1