Accident Aero Z.131 Jungmann (Bü-131) N4842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45840

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:16:05
Type:Aero Z.131 Jungmann (Bü-131)
Owner/operator:Air South, Inc.
Registration: N4842
MSN: 178
Total airframe hrs:1190 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rupert, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rupert, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident pilot preflighted the airplane which had about 1/4 to 1/3 fuel capacity. The wind was from the west-northwest at 5-10 miles per hour (mph); the flight towing a glider departed from the westerly oriented runway. The glider pilot stated that after liftoff the tow pilot remained in ground effect and the tow plane drifted over to the left side of the runway and hit the top of a small scrub oak that was about 15ft high and 1000 ft before the end of the runway. The glider pilot also stated that the accident pilot set up a normal climb attitude and about 70 mph to about 250 feet above ground level (agl). At that point, "...we encountered heavy sink/downdraft, with some turbulence which suddenly dropped us about 100ft. Noting this condition, I released the tow rope from the glider and terminated the tow. At this time, I heard the Bucker's engine running and it sounded strong. I then turned right and [the towplane] continued to drift and turn slightly left which is also where a line of about 100ft pine trees are located about 1000ft from the end of the runway." The glider pilot also stated, "About 10 seconds later, I saw that [the towplane] was still in a climb attitude and in sink. I saw him appear to release the rope from the Bucker and then clip the top of the tallest tree. He then seemed to snap roll to the left and into the ground." Examination of the airplane at the accident site by an FAA inspector revealed no evidence of flight control preimpact failure or malfunction. The airplane was recovered and a replacement propeller was installed for the engine run. The engine started and was operated to an estimated 1,000 rpm but could not accelerate; impact damage was noted to the servo fuel injector (servo). Bench testing of the servo revealed no discrepancies related to fuel flow.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010628X01282&key=1