ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45870
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-JUN-2007 |
| Time: | 1230 |
| Type: |  Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Operator: | AVIHECO |
| Registration: | HK-4400 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Simiti, Bolivar -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Barrancabermeja (SKEJ) |
| Destination airport: | El Bagra |
Narrative:On June 5, 2007, about 1230 local time, a Colombian registered Bell 206L3 helicopter, HK-4400, operated by Aviheco LTDA, crashed under unknown circumstances in a mountainous region, at about the 1,000-foot level, in Simiti, in the Bolivar region, Colombia. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The pilot and copilot received fatal injuries, and 4 passengers received serious injuries. The helicopter incurred substantial damage. The flight originated at Barrancabermeja, Colombia, earlier that day.
According to an official with the Colombian DGAC, the helicopter was transporting persons in an area of hostile rebel activity, and it crashed under unknown circumstances. The official further stated that the aircraft came to rest in remote and difficult terrain, and plans are to recover it from this hostile rebel controlled area, to Bogota, Colombia, and thereafter conduct the investigation.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070614X00726&key=1