ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45887
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JUN-2006 |
| Time: | 12:37 UTC |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23-250 |
| Operator: | Frank Walker |
| Registration: | G-BBEY |
| C/n / msn: | 27-7305160 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Thirkleby, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bagby, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Gamston, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:On June 29, 2006, at 12:37 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-23-250, G-BBEY, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Thirkleby, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured.
According to the Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB), the flight had departed Bagby, North Yorkshire and was destined for Gamston, Nottinghamshire.
The aircraft had just undergone a period of maintenance and was on its first flight after it had been completed. On take off it became apparent that there was a problem with one or both engines and the pilot, having got airborne attempted to return to the airfield. The aircraft bounced on landing and the pilot attempted a go around with the aircraft still at low speed. He then banked the aircraft steeply to the left shortly after which it is believed he lost directional control of the aircraft before then stalling at a height too low to be able to recover, the aircraft crashed and caught fire.
Registration G-BBEY cancelled by the CAA on 8/2/2007 as "Addressee Status: Deceased"
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060706X00877&key=1 http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BBEY http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA-23-250%20Aztec,%20G-BBEY%2008-07.pdf