Accident Bede BD-4 N435BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45894

Date:Saturday 13 November 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N435BD
MSN: 435
Total airframe hrs:264 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (3NO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following a stall/spin while on approach to land. A witness reported he saw the airplane flying low in a southerly direction. He stated that he heard a loud noise and saw the airplane spiraling toward the ground, subsequently impacting the ground nose first. The accident site was located approximately 540 feet north of the approach end of runway 17. The airplane was oriented on a 040-degree magnetic heading. Debris was confined to the area immediately surrounding the aircraft. No impact marks in the terrain except for those in the immediate vicinity of the aircraft were observed. An individual who knew the accident pilot reported that he had the tendency to make "flat, skidding" turns, with little or no bank angle. A post-accident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of a pre-impact anomaly. Flight control continuity was verified from the control surfaces to the cabin area.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in a stall and spin, while on approach to land. Contributing factors were the airplane's low altitude and low airspeed at the time of loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041118X01839&key=1

Location