ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45896
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-NOV-2004 |
Time: | 11:47 |
Type: | Cessna P210 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6539P |
MSN: | P21000188 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Paint Lick, KY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Talledega, AL (ASN) |
Destination airport: | Columbus, OH (CMH) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The single-engine airplane was in cruise flight at 19,000 feet when the pilot reported a loss of cabin pressurization, followed by a loss of engine oil pressure, and ultimately a total loss of engine power. With the assistance of air traffic control, the pilot was able to maneuver the airplane to a position over an airport, but was not able to successfully complete a forced landing due to a low cloud ceiling in the area. The wreckage was mostly consumed by a postcrash fire. Examination of the wreckage revealed the engine crankcase was breached, primarily above the number 5 and number 6 cylinders. A turbocharger wastegate hose that was realigned about 17 months earlier was found to have rubbed through. Staining on the turbocharger housing was consistent with the position of an oil leak from the hose; however, the quantity and rate at which the leak occurred could not be determined. The numbers 1 through 5 connecting rods and rod bearings exhibited thermal distress. The number 6 connecting rod and bearing did not, and according to the engine manufacturer, the bearing exhibited "no signs of cavitation, oil starvation, thermal distress, or hard particle embedment." Engine manufacturer correspondence stated that it was not uncommon for the number 6 connecting rod bearing to exhibit little or no damage after an oil starvation event. An examination of the number 6 connecting rod assembly revealed fatigue cracking; however, it was "high stress" fatigue cracking, suggesting that some other event occurred before the connecting rod fractured.
Probable Cause: Improper alignment of a turbocharger oil line, which resulted in wear damage through the hose wall and a subsequent loss of engine oil. Contributing to the accident was the low cloud ceiling.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041124X01867&key=1 Location