Accident Bellanca 14-13-3 Cruisair Senior N6522N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45937

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2001
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-3 Cruisair Senior
Owner/operator:Taildragger Club
Registration: N6522N
MSN: 1643
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scott City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scott City, KS (2K9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain and post impact fire following a low level roll maneuver on final. The pilot was fatally injured. A witness stated, "[Another witness] and I were at the airport. We helped [the pilot] get his airplane out of the west hanger. He said he was going to fly around the patch. He stated he would do a roll on final approach to runway 17. We watched him take off and flew around the pattern. On final approach he started to roll the plane. He rolled it about 3/4 the way around and then was diving toward the ground and never could pull it up. We saw a fire ball when it hit." A witness stated, "If he would have had 75 - 100 more feet he would have pulled out of it." FAA inspectors reported no mechanical irregularities were found and control continuity was verified.
Probable Cause: The low level roll maneuver the pilot performed on final to runway 17 and his not maintaining clearance from terrain during the maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010517X00944&key=1