Accident Mooney M20E N200YS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45956

Date:Sunday 22 April 2001
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Aircraft Internatinal Registrations, Trustee
Registration: N200YS
MSN: 696
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Mamet-la-Salvetat -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brives (LFBV)
Destination airport:Augsburg (EDMA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 22, 2001, at 1225 Universal Coordinated Time, a Mooney M20E, N200YS, was destroyed under unknown circumstances in Saint Mamet La Salvetat, France. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. Weather conditions at the time were unknown. The intended route of flight was between Brives-La Roche Airport (LFBV), Brives, France, and Augsburg Airport (EDMA), Augsburg, Germany. The flight was being conducted under French flight regulations.

Event: Pilot incapacitation, loss of control, collision with the ground.
Cause: insufficient consideration of the toxic effects of exhaust gas inhalation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: NYC01WA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010502X00849&key=1
https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2001/n-ys010422/pdf/n-ys010422.pdf