Accident Cessna 152 N95655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45960

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2001
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95655
MSN: 15285953
Total airframe hrs:4144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Grange, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was maneuvering the airplane in the vicinity of family members, at altitudes ranging between 100 and 300 feet above the ground. After maneuvering for about 5 minutes, which included circling and wagging wings, the airplane headed southwest, then suddenly nose-dived into the ground. The student pilot had about 35 hours of flight time prior to the accident flight, including 1.1 hours during another solo flight earlier the same day. Weather at the time of the accident included clear skies and winds less than 10 knots. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering the airplane at low altitude. A factor was the pilot's overconfidence in his abilities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010426X00822&key=1

Location